Blog | The Law Offices of Gregory D. Jordan - Part 2
[…] While this should be a red flag because nonparticipating royalty holders are not technically permitted to sign a lease — few owners are aware of this fact, and scam artists have been able to take advantage of this.

To help curb this dishonest practice, Texas lawmakers recently passed HB 3838. The bill was signed into law by Governor Abbott last year in June and took effect in September. It is currently codified at Texas Property Code Section 5.152, and it clarifies what language an oil and gas royalty lease must contain to be valid. The new law applies to contracts that convey mineral or royalty interests but are presented to the owner in the form of a document that “is titled an oil and gas lease or an oil and gas royalty lease.” Under the terms of the new law, for such a document to be valid, it must contain the following language in size 14 font, at the top of the document’s first page: THIS IS NOT AN OIL AND GAS LEASE. YOU ARE SELLING ALL OR A PORTION OF YOUR MINERAL OR ROYALTY INTERESTS IN (DESCRIPTION OF PROPERTY