Oil and Gas Law | The Law Offices of Gregory D. Jordan - Part 2
[…] Oil and Gas Law | The Law Offices of Gregory D. Jordan - Part 2

Disclosure requirements reach mailed, but not emailed, offers to purchase oil interests

A Texas statute requiring that offers to purchase oil rights contain a conspicuous, large-print disclaimer does not apply to emailed offers, according to a recent ruling from the Texas Court of Appeals in El Paso.

The court turned back several arguments why an arbitration clause in an agreement to purchase mineral interests was unconscionable, among them the lack of the statutorily mandated large-print disclaimer.

Texas Property Code, § 5.151, provides in relevant part:

A person who mails to the owner of a mineral or royalty interest an offer to purchase only the mineral or royalty interest . . . and encloses an instrument of conveyance of only the mineral or royalty interest and a draft or other instrument, as defined in Section 3.104, Business & Commerce Code, providing for payment for that interest shall include in the offer a conspicuous statement printed in a type style that is approximately the same size as 14-point type style or larger and is in substantially the following form:

By executing and delivering this instrument you are selling all or a portion of your mineral or royalty interest in (description of property being conveyed).

By its terms, Section 5.151(a) applies only to “mailed offers, not emailed offers,” Justice Yvonne T. Rodriguez wrote for a unanimous court.